Close
Mon to Fri : 09:00AM to 17:00PM
01326 560989
0 Shopping Cart£0.00
Close

Order Summary

Recently added items:

Item
Qty
Price

Your cart is empty.

Privacy Notice

Customer Privacy Policy

Background

In this policy we have set out the personal data that we collect from and about you, how it is used and to whom the information is disclosed. It is important to note that this policy is non- contractual

About South West Motorsport

South West Motorsport are long established leaders in the aftermarket performance car parts retail industry, opening in 2002. We strive to deliver the best quality and value performance car parts, accompanied by expert advice and world class after sales support.

We are committed to protecting the personal data we have access to and process and have developed privacy policies to cover groups of individuals whose personal data we may hold. This particular policy relates to all the personal information of people that apply to, or are trading with us.

Personal Data

Personal data is information about an identifiable individual that could lead to them being treated differently. The types of personal data we process include name, address, telephone, personal email address and purchase history. We may also hold any other information necessary for our business purposes and to administer your purchase orders.

What information do we process and where does it come from?

We collect and use personal data from individuals when they register with our website or place an order over the telephone. This data includes:

  • Contact details including name, address, telephone number, personal email
  • General letters, emails and correspondence sent to you

We collect personal data directly from you.

The information is stored digitally on our system and in emails.

Why do we collect the information?

Our lawful reason for processing your data is based on our legitimate business interests because we need to process your data to carry out our obligations under the contact of purchase and supply or because we need to comply with a legal obligation. Without it we cannot administer your purchase properly. We may use your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by law or regulatory requirements to do so. (e.g. supply of data to HMRC)

What do we do with the information?

We use the personal data for business purposes including establishing, managing and supplying an order. For example we need to:

  • Determine suitability of a product we supply
  • Administer payments and the supply contract in general
  • Undertake processes such as shipping and delivery arrangements.
  • Maintain accurate records
  • Undertake any other reasonably related purpose

Special Categories of Data

We may also collect and process special categories of data. Our legal basis for processing this data is that we need to process this data for our legitimate business interests and to carry out your contract and at times, also to comply with law.

We need this data to perform or exercise our obligations or rights under consumer law, or in line with our data protection policy.

We may also process these special categories of data where we have your explicit written consent in which case, we will provide you with full details of the personal information we would like and the reason we need it, so you can properly consider whether you wish to consent or not. It is your choice and you can withdraw consent at any time. We would only collect and process this data if it is absolutely necessary and we ensure we have strict security around access to this data.

Monitoring

As part of your customer contract we monitor compliance with other policies, such as our IT policy, this is to ensure that any data is deleted as soon as we are required to do so.

Disclosing and Sharing Personal Data

We may share your personal information with our employees, consultants and other parties who require such information to facilitate the fulfilment of your order or provide any pre or post-sales support you may require.

When we share personal information with these parties we require that they only use or disclose personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this Privacy Policy. We also ensure that any contract with these organisations contains necessary privacy and security provisions in line with data protection legislation.

How long will we keep data for?

There are some legal and regulatory requirements which govern how long we should retain your personal data. Outside of these we endeavour to retain your personal information only for as long as we believe is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the personal information was collected (including for the purpose of meeting any legal, accounting or other reporting requirements or obligations). We may, instead of destroying or erasing your personal information, make it anonymous so that it cannot be associated with or tracked back to you.

In general, we will keep sales enquiry data for up to 12 months after the initial process / campaign. For customers who have purchased from us, but no longer wish to do so, we will after 2 years just maintain enough data necessary for statutory reasons and for providing reference information should the individual authorise us to provide it.

The rights of individuals whose personal data we process

It is important that the information we process on you is accurate and up to date so please inform us of any changes. If we are processing your personal data you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed of what data we are processing, what for, how we obtained the data and to whom it is released.
  • Subject to certain conditions as set out in ‘Access to your personal data’ below, you have the right to access the data we are processing on you
  • The right to rectification of the data if incorrect or inaccurate
  • The right of erasure (in certain circumstances such as where you gave your consent to process)
  • The right to restrict processing (to request that we do not process data for certain activities in certain circumstances)
  • The right to data portability (where appropriate)
  • The right to object
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision making

Access to your personal information

You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you. To do so, please contact our Data Controller and your request must be in writing.

When requesting access to your personal information, please note that we may request specific information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information that we hold about you.

We will ensure the request is responded to within 30 days. Your right to access the personal information that we hold about you is not absolute. In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavour to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

Updating your personal information

It is important that the information we process on you is accurate and up to date. Whilst we endeavour to ensure it is at the time we first collect it, we need you to ensure you keep us updated where the personal information we process on you changes.

Keeping your personal information safe and secure

We seek to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to protect your personal information from loss and unauthorised access, copying, use, modification or disclosure.

We train our staff in the policies and procedures and also design our IT systems processing personal data, based on a Privacy by Design principle. We have procedures in place to deal with a suspected data security breach and will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and you of any suspected breach where legally required to do so.

Transferring Data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

We will not transfer your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Questions or concerns

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about how we manage your personal information, please contact our Accounts in writing or by email. We will seek to answer your questions and advise you of any steps taken to address the issues raised by you. If you are unsatisfied with our response, or you believe we have not complied with your data protection rights you may make a written submission to the Information Commissioner (ICO).

Please note:

With regard to financial information, both ourselves and any payment processing gateways we may use, comply with the appropriate Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) compliance, and certification is available upon request.